février 21, 2024

World Darts Championship schedule and order of play: Michael van Gerwen, Luke Humphries, Gerwyn Price | Darts News

5 min read

Michael Smith begins his title defence on December 15.

Full schedule and fixtures for the 2024 World Darts Championship as Michael Smith bids to defend his title.

Reigning champion Smith will face Kevin Doets or Stowe Buntz as he begins his quest for a second world title on December 15 at Alexander Palace.

Smith beat Michael van Gerwen 7-4 in the 2023 final after firing a nine-dart leg, in an astonishing final.

Michael Smith landed a nine-dart finish on his way to claiming World Championship glory for the first time in the final against Michael van Gerwen last year

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Michael Smith landed a nine-dart finish on his way to claiming World Championship glory for the first time in the final against Michael van Gerwen last year

Michael Smith landed a nine-dart finish on his way to claiming World Championship glory for the first time in the final against Michael van Gerwen last year

Last year’s runner-up Van Gerwen will be looking to win his fourth title and will face Keane Barry or Reynaldo Rivera in his opening round. He has not won the world championship since 2019.

Wayne Mardle breaks down the World Darts Championship draw and picks out the tough games for the seeded players

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Wayne Mardle breaks down the World Darts Championship draw and picks out the tough games for the seeded players

Wayne Mardle breaks down the World Darts Championship draw and picks out the tough games for the seeded players

Fallon Sherrock, who qualifies again for the tournament after becoming the first woman in 2020 to win a World Championship match, will face Jermaine Wattimena in the first round, with a potential match up against Germany’s Martin Schindler if she progresses to the second.

Scotland’s double world champion Peter Wright will face Jim Williams or Norman Madhoo in his second round.

The final takes place on Wednesday, January 3 2024.

Six weeks after winning his first major darts title, Luke Humphries secured another with victory in the Grand Slam of Darts - could he now go one step further with victory at the World Championships?

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Six weeks after winning his first major darts title, Luke Humphries secured another with victory in the Grand Slam of Darts – could he now go one step further with victory at the World Championships?

Six weeks after winning his first major darts title, Luke Humphries secured another with victory in the Grand Slam of Darts – could he now go one step further with victory at the World Championships?

World Darts Championship schedule – every match live on Sky Sports Darts

Friday December 15 (7pm)

Round One: Kevin Doets v Stowe Buntz

Round One: Cameron Menzies v Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Round One: Simon Whitlock v Paolo Nebrida

Round Two: Michael Smith v Kevin Doets/Stowe Buntz

Saturday December 16

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Round One: Lee Evans v Sandro Eric Sosing

Round One: Connor Scutt v Krzysztof Kciuk

Round One: Jules van Dongen v Darren Penhall

Round Two: Dave Chisnall v Cameron Menzies/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Evening Session (7pm)

Round One: Jamie Hughes v David Cameron

Round One: Keane Barry v Reynaldo Rivera

Round One: Scott Williams v Haruki Muramatsu

Round Two: Gary Anderson v Simon Whitlock/Paolo Nebrida

Sunday December 17

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Round One: Ricky Evans v Simon Adams

Round One: Jim Williams v Norman Madhoo

Round One: Matt Campbell v Lourence Ilagan

Round Two: Joe Cullen v Jules van Dongen/Darren Penhall

Evening Session (7pm)

Round One: Dylan Slevin v Florian Hempe

Round One: Niels Zonneveld v Darren Webster

Round One: Jermaine Wattimena v Fallon Sherrock

Round Two: Luke Humphries v Lee Evans/Sandro Eric Sosing

Monday December 18 (7pm)

Round One: Mario Vandenbogaerde v Thibault Tricole

Round One: Gian van Veen v Man Lok Leung

Round One: Martin Lukeman v Haupai Puha

Round Two: Gerwyn Price v Connor Scutt/Krzysztof Kciuk

Tuesday December 19

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Round One: Ian White v Tomoya Goto

Round One: Ritchie Edhouse v Jeffrey de Graa

Round One: Keegan Brown v Boris Krcmar

Round Two: James Wade v Matt Campbell/Lourence Ilagan

Evening Session (7pm)

Round One: Steve Beaton v Wessel Nijman

Round One: Mike De Decker v Dragutin Horvat

Round One: Ricardo Pietreczko v Mikuru Suzuki

Round Two: Michael van Gerwen v Keane Barry/Reynaldo Rivera

Wednesday December 20

Afternoon Session (12:30pm)

Round One: Radek Szaganski v Marko Kantele

Round One: Steve Lennon v Owen Bates

Round One: William O’Connor v Bhav Patel

Round Two: Ross Smith v Niels Zonneveld/Darren Webster

Evening Session (7pm)

Round One: Ryan Joyce v Alex Spellman

Round One: Richard Veenstra v Ben Robb

Round One: Christian Kist v Luke Littler

Round Two: Peter Wright v Jim Williams/Norman Madhoo

Thursday December 21

Afternoon Session (12:30pm)

Round One: Mickey Mansell v Xiaochen Zong

Round One: Luke Woodhouse v Berry van Peer

Round Two: Madars Razma v Mike De Decker/Dragutin Horvat

Round Two: Rob Cross v Mario Vandenbogaerde/Thibault Tricole

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Round Two: Andrew Gilding v Christian Kist/Luke Littler

Round Two: Danny Noppert v Scott Williams/Haruki Muramatsu

Round Two: Gabriel Clemens v Gian van Veen/Man Lok Leung

Round Two: Damon Heta v Martin Lukeman/Haupai Puha

Friday December 22

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Round Two: Brendan Dolan v Mickey Mansell/Xiaochen Zong

Round Two: Jose de Sousa v Ritchie Edhouse/Jeffrey de Graaf

Round Two: Krzysztof Ratajski v Jamie Hughes/David Cameron

Round Two: Dirk van Duijvenbode v Keegan Brown/Boris Krcmar

Evening Session (7pm)

Round Two: Dimitri Van den Bergh v Dylan Slevin/Florian Hempel

Round Two: Martin Schindler v Jermaine Wattimena/Fallon Sherrock

Round Two: Raymond van Barneveld v Radek Szaganski/Marko Kantele

Round Two: Chris Dobey v William O’Connor/Bhav Patel

Saturday December 23

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Round Two: Kim Huybrechts v Richard Veenstra/Ben Robb

Round Two: Callan Rydz v Ricardo Pietreczko/Mikuru Suzuki

Round Two: Jonny Clayton v Steve Lennon/Owen Bates

Round Two: Daryl Gurney v Steve Beaton/Wessel Nijman

Evening Session (7pm)

Round Two: Ryan Searle v Ian White/Tomoya Goto

Round Two: Josh Rock v Luke Woodhouse/Berry van Peer

Round Two: Stephen Bunting v Ryan Joyce/Alex Spellman

Round Two: Nathan Aspinall v Ricky Evans/Simon Adams

Third & Fourth Round

Wednesday December 27

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (7pm)

3x Third Round

Thursday December 28

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (7pm)

3x Third Round

Friday December 29

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (7pm)

1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Saturday December 30

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (7:30pm)

3x Fourth Round

Quarter-Final

Monday January 1

Afternoon Session (12:30pm)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (7pm)

2x Quarter-Finals

Semi-Final

Tuesday January 2 (7:30pm)

Final

Wednesday January 3 (7pm)

Watch every match of the World Darts Championship from December 15, 2023 to January 3, 2024 – live on Sky Sports. Stream your favourite sports and more with NOW



Source link