mai 27, 2024

French Open 2024: Draw, schedule for men’s, women’s singles featuring Andy Murray, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Coco Gauff | Tennis News

5 min read

Andy Murray will play former champion Stan Wawrinka in the first round of the French Open, which starts on Sunday, and 14-time winner Rafael Nadal has been handed his own challenging first-round tie against Alexander Zverev.

In what is likely to be the final appearances at Roland Garros for both players having each indicated they are set to retire later this year, Murray will have to find a way past Wawrinka, the 2015 champion, in his first appearance in Paris for four years while Nadal faces a challenging task against world No 4 Zverev, who won last week’s Internazionali BNL d’Italia on clay in Rome.

Nadal’s match against Zverev is a rematch of their 2022 semi-final that ended when the German tore ligaments in his right ankle.

Nadal is returning to the tournament he has dominated for the first time since winning his record-extending 14th title two years ago. The Spaniard has been troubled by injuries since the start of 2023 and missed the French Open last year after undergoing hip surgery.

Image:
Zverev and Nadal ahead of their semi-final clash in 2022

Murray, a finalist in 2016, had looked set to miss out on this year’s French Open after he injured his ankle in March but returned to action with appearances in Bordeaux and Geneva earlier this month.

World No 1 and defending champion Novak Djokovic has been drawn against Pierre-Hugues Herbert as he chases a record 25th Grand Slam title following a difficult start to 2024.

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Highlights from Novak Djokovic’s win against Yannick Hanfmann on the Serbian’s 37th birthday.

Two-time Grand Slam champion and last year’s losing semi-finalist Carlos Alcaraz begins against a qualifier, while recently-crowned Australian Open champion Jannik Sinner faces American Christopher Eubanks.

British No 1 Cameron Norrie has been drawn against Pavel Kotov, while Dan Evans faces a challenge against Holger Rune, the 13th seed. British No 2 Jack Draper will face a qualifier, meanwhile.

Norrie would meet Murray in the second round were both Britons to advance.

In the women’s draw, reigning champion Iga Swiatek will face a qualifier or a lucky loser and, should she progress, could face the unseeded Naomi Osaka in the second round. Osaka, who is continuing her return to tennis since the birth of her daughter, will first have to overcome Italy’s Lucia Bronzetti.

Second seed Aryna Sabalenka will play Erika Andreeva, while third seed Coco Gauff also faces a qualifier/lucky loser.

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

British No 1 Katie Boulter reveals which five guests she would invite to a dinner party. Listen to the full episode here on the Sky Sports Tennis podcast

Britain’s No 1 Katie Boulter, who is seeded for the first time in a Grand Slam at 26, will play Spain’s Paula Badosa, who is ranked 140th in the world.

Harriet Dart, the British No 2, will play 27th seed Linda Noskova.

Men’s Singles Draw – First Round (seedings in brackets)

Top half
Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)
Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v Constant Lestienne (Fra)
Gael Monfils (Fra) v Thiago Seyboth Wild (Bra)
Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) v Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) (30)
Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) (23) v Yannick Hanfmann (Ger)
Qualifier v Christopher O’Connell (Aus)
Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned)
Pedro Cachin (Arg) v Tommy Paul (USA) (14)
Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) (12) v Federico Coria (Arg)
Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v Roman Safiullin (Rus)
Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)
Qualifier v Adrian Mannarino (Fra) (22)
Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) (28) v Arthur Cazaux (Fra)
Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) v Adam Walton (Aus)
Qualifier v Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa)
Jakub Mensik (Cze) v Casper Ruud (Nor) (7)
Alexander Zverev (Ger) (4) v Rafael Nadal (Spa)
David Goffin (Bel) v Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (Fra)
Rinky Hijikata (Aus) v Luciano Darderi (Ita)
MacKenzie McDonald (USA) v Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) (26)
Karen Khachanov (Rus) (18) v Sumit Nagal (Ind)
Qualifier v Marcos Giron (USA)
Flavio Cobolli (Ita) v Qualifier
Daniel Evans (Gbr) v Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den) (13)
Alex De Minaur (Aus) (10) v Alex Michelsen (USA)
Jaume Munar (Spa) v Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)
Qualifier v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)
Qualifier v Alexander Bublik (Kaz) (19)
Mariano Navone (Arg) (31) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa)
Nuno Borges (Por) v Tomas Machac (Cze)
Qualifier v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser)
Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (5)

Bottom half
Andrey Rublev (Rus) (6) v Taro Daniel (Jpn)
Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) v Thiago Agustin Tirante (Arg)
Luca Nardi (Ita) v Alexandre Muller (Fra)
Matteo Arnaldi (Ita) v Arthur Fils (Fra) (29)
Ugo Humbert (Fra) (17) v Lorenzo Sonego (Ita)
Zhizhen Zhang (Chn) v Aleksandar Vukic (Aus)
Laslo Djere (Ser) v Daniel Altmaier (Ger)
Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (9)
Ben Shelton (USA) (15) v Hugo Gaston (Fra)
Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Qualifier
Max Purcell (Aus) v Qualifier
Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (21)
Sebastian Korda (USA) (27) v Harold Mayot (Fra)
Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)
Jack Draper (Gbr) v Qualifier
Qualifier v Carlos Alcaraz (Spa) (3)
Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (8) v Qualifier
Nicolas Moreno De Alboran (USA) v Brandon Nakashima (USA)
Luca Van Assche (Fra) v Denis Shapovalov (Can)
Qualifier v Frances Tiafoe (USA) (25)
Alejandro Tabilo (Chi) (24) v Qualifier
Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Maximilian Marterer (Ger)
Fabian Marozsan (Hun) v Qualifier
Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA) v Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (10)
Nicolas Jarry (Chi) (16) v Corentin Moutet (Fra)
Alexander Shevchenko (Rus) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus)
Terence Atmane (Fra) v Sebastian Ofner (Aut)
Qualifier v Sebastian Baez (Arg) (20)
Cameron Norrie (Gbr) (32) v Pavel Kotov (Rus)
Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Andy Murray (Gbr)
Richard Gasquet (Fra) v Borna Coric (Cro)
Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Jannik Sinner (Ita) (2)

What is the schedule?

Main Draw: Sunday, May 26 – Sunday, June 9. Matches on Court Philippe-Chatrier will start at 10am or 11am depending on the day

10am start on all other courts. Night session (one singles match): Sunday, May 26 not before 6pm. Monday, May 27-Thursday, June 6 not before 7.15pm

Women’s Singles Final: Saturday, June 8, starting followed by the men’s doubles final, wheelchair finals

Men’s Singles Final: Sunday, June 9, not before 2pm followed by the women’s doubles final

Sunday, May 25: Men’s and women’s singles first round
Monday, May 26: Men’s and women’s singles first round
Tuesday, May 27: Men’s and women’s singles first round
Wednesday, May 28: Men’s and women’s singles second round
Thursday, May 29: Men’s and women’s singles second round
Friday, May 30: Men’s and women’s singles third round
Saturday, June 1: Men’s and women’s singles third round
Sunday, June 2: Men’s and women’s singles fourth round
Monday, June 3: Men’s and women’s singles fourth round
Tuesday, June 4: Men’s and women’s singles quarter-finals
Wednesday, June 5: Men’s and women’s singles quarter-finals
Thursday, June 6: Women’s singles semi-finals
Friday, June 7: Men’s singles semi-finals
Saturday, June 8: Women’s singles final, men’s doubles final
Sunday, June 9: Men’s singles final, women’s doubles final

Watch the WTA and ATP Tours throughout 2024 on Sky Sports Tennis. Stream Sky Sports Tennis and more with a NOW Sports Month Membership. No contract, cancel anytime.

Source link